MARTIN L.C. FELDMAN, District Judge.
[…] Thus, anyone engaging in the business of real estate salesperson or broker for even one time must be licensed. La.R.S. 37:1436. That is, unless they are exempt: the statute provides for certain exemptions from the licensing requirement; for example, a person or company that sells or leases its own property can do so without first obtaining a license.
Another provision of the statute mandates that "[n]o person engaged in real estate activity without a currently valid license shall have the right to receive any compensation for services so rendered." La.R.S. 37:1459(D). Among the civil remedies and penalties that the Commission may impose on anyone engaging in real estate activity without a current license, "the commission may require that any person engaged in real estate activity without a license return any fees collected for engaging in real estate activity." La.R.S. 37:1459(D).
Finally, pursuant to yet another section of the licensing law, courts are forbidden from enforcing contracts for brokerage charges in favor of unlicensed persons.